GC&DC celebrates 2014 awards winners

simon-caldicott.jpg

Guests wowed by record 769 entries and a total of 130 winners.

The annual Goldsmiths’ Craft and Design Council Awards took place at the Goldsmiths Hall last night, March 3, welcoming invite-only guests to a prestigious ceremony that awarded 130 prizes for outstanding work across jewellery design, silversmithing and jewellery crafts.

The evening was hosted by former Birmingham Assay Office chairman Kay Alexander, who announced each of the commendations, silver awards and gold awards presented on the night, across 23 categories.

In total, 130 winners were named, with 21 gold awards, 43 silver awards and 66 commendations from a record number of 769 entries.

Story continues below
Advertisement

A highlight of the evening was the presentation of the most renowned and celebrated prize in the competition – the Jacques Cartier Memorial Award – which was given to Simon Coldicott for his exceptional and outstanding craftsmanship demonstrated in his intricately hand-crafted model of a motorbike. Coldicott works for Theo Fennell, creating the motorbike in his own time over the past year.

The Lifetime Achievement Award for 2014 was presented to Gerald Whiles for his outstanding contribution through his work, career and legacy at the School of Jewellery, Birmingham. Whiles was presented with the Lifetime Achievement Award Silver Medal, created for the event by Thomas Fattorini.

Dubbed the Oscars of the jewellery industry, the evening welcomed guests from across British jewellery and silversmithing design, including Theo Fennell, Stephen Webster, representatives of WB the Creative Jewellery Group, Cartier and Bentley & Skinner and leading jewellery retailers. This year’s judges were also out in force, including the Birmingham School of Jewellery’s Gaynor Andrews, Goldsmiths’ Centre director Peter Taylor, Joanna Hardy, jewellery designers and retailers Harriet Kelsall and Jos Skeates, IJL director Sam Willoughby and Holts Academy’s Jack Meyer.

The awards aim to celebrate and reward excellence in technical skills and creative design in precious metals and related materials. The Goldsmiths’ Craft and Design Council, who run the competition, actively encourage craftsmen and designers in the industry, apprentices and students to enter their work in these highly respected awards.

This year also features a number of new Special Awards, sponsored by patrons Bentley & Skinner, Raw Pearls and Hean Studio.

The awards’ chairman Mark Huggins said: "This competition encourages, promotes and celebrates excellence in technical skill and originality in design. These elements remain central to the continued success of our industry and I would like to pay tribute to all those who entered and the winners honoured with awards this year. I am particularly delighted that the Cartier award was presented to Simon Coldicott and that Gerald Whiles received the Lifetime Achievement award for his outstanding contribution to education and the jewellery industry."

The annual competition accommodates all craft and design activities in the profession, including specialist sections such as diamond mounting, setting, silversmithing, chasing, enamelling, 2D design including CAD design, jewellery, smallwork and technology.

The Goldsmiths’ Craft & Design Council 2014 Awards Winners:

Premier Awards
The Jacques Cartier Memorial Awards – Simon Coldicott, Model Motorbike
The Goldsmiths’ Company’s Award – Kevin Grey, Sculptural Bowl (Serriform)

Major Awards
The College Trophy Award – Goldsmiths’ Centre
The Junior Award – Kyosun Jung, Sake Set
The Senior Award – Simon Coldicott, Model Motorike

Special Awards
The Gil Packard Post Graduate Bursary – Won by Juliette Bigley, Split Salt and Pepper Bowls and Prudence Horrocks, Brooch

The Gemmological Association of Great Britain scholarship – Won by Victoria Barker, Pearl and Crystal Neckpiece and Joanna Fronczak-Jabbal, The Reign of Stones necklace

The Podolsky Award – Kyosun Jung, Reversible Drinking Set and Sake Set

Design Section 2D
Silversmiths – Silver Award went to Nicky Faill, Salt and Pepper Shakers

Smallworkers – Gold Award went to Karolina Baines, Pendant/Case for USB Memory Stick
Smallworkers – Commendations went to Louis Warren and Luke Orford

Medals – Gold Award went to Zoe Harding, Pocket Medal
Medals – Commendation went to Sian Hughes

Fashion Jewellery QVC Special Award – Gold Award went to Sophie Adderley, Jewellery Design
Fashion Jewellery – Silver Awards went to Mariusz Suliga, Bracelet and Owen Bather, Fuchsia Earrings
Fashion Jewellery – Commendation went to Sian Bostwick, Ear Cuff

Fine Jewellery Special Award sponsored by Marcia Lanyon – Commendation went to Ho Chi Chan

Pearl Jewellery Special Award sponsored by Raw Pearls – Gold went to Lindy Neave, Black and White Pearl Necklace
Pearl Jewellery – Silver Awards went to Owen Bather, Zigzag Pearl Necklace and Annabel Eley, Design
Pearl Jewellery – Commendations went to Zoe Harding, Blue Titanium and Pearl Earrings and Siobhan Maher, Fleurs du Mal Choker

Bespoke Jewellery Special Award sponsored by Harriet Kelsall Bespoke Jewellery – Gold Award went to Janet Weller, Engagement ring
Bespoke Jewellery – Silver Awards went to Janet Weller, Engagement Ring and Natalie Towell, Engagement Ring
Bespoke Jewellery – Commendations went to Kate Earlam, The Gypsophila Ring, Dominique Compton, White Gold Ring and Agnieszka Maksymiuk, Engagement Ring Design

CAD Presentation – Gold Awards went to Owen Bather, Cotton Boll Earrings and Richard Gamester, Legend of the Jade Princess
CAD Presentation – Silver Award went to Owen Bather, Fuchsia Earrings
CAD Presentation – Commendations went to Kasun Ekanayake, Danielle Ries, Zoe Harding, Owen Bather, Luke Orford and Adam Mclaren

Design Section 3D Finished Pieces
Silversmiths Special Award sponsored by Cookson Gold – Joint Silver Winners were Kevin Grey, Sculptural Bowl, Rauni Higson, Dish Made in Three Parts, Forged and Fabricated

Smallworkers – Gold Award went to Vicki Amberley-Smith, Pair of Spice Boxes
Smallworkers – Commendations went to Phil Barnes, Julie Ann Bull and Jack Row

Fashion Jewellery: Production – Gold Award went to Adam Mclaren, Honeycomb Collection
Fashion Jewellery: Production – Silver Awards went to Lynne MacLachlan, Silver Fan Collection and Layla McCook, Dress Ring and Pendant
Fashion Jeweller: Production – Commendations went to Hannah Blackwood and Monique Daniels

Fashion Jewellery: Gallery – Gold Award went to Andrew Howard, Confessional Box – An Understanding
Fashion Jewellery: Gallery – Silver Awards went to Sanni Falkenberg, Carved Black Agate Ring and Kanella Vlachou, Headpiece, Human Blinkers
Fashion Jewellery: Gallery – Commendations went to Melanie Georgacolpoulos, Romana Matyka, Alice Clarke, Nia Davis and Zi Ye

The Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers Award 2014 – Joint Winners were Emma Burfoot, Stainless Steel Cage Ring, Andrew Lamb, Multi Metal Colour Ring and Jo Thorne, Large Contemporary Hairpin

Contemporary Jewellery Special Award sponsored by International Jewellery London (IJL): Silver Jewellery – Silver Awards went to Katie Roberts, Set of Wristwear, Necklace and Sarah Herriot, Splash Ring
Contemporary Jewellery Silver Jewellery – Commendation went to Boran Wei
Contemporary Jewellery Gold/Platinum Jewellery – Silver Award went to Andrew Lamb, Multi Metal Colour Ring and Tomasz Donocik, Dragonfly Ring in Palladium
Contemporary Jewellery Gold/Platinum Jewellery – Commendations went to Geoffrey Rowlandson and Jo Thorne

Technological Innovation Award 3D Special Award sponsored by The Goldsmiths’ Company Assay Office London – Joint Winners Gold Award went to Sarah Herriot, Splash Ring and Kevin Grey, Sculptural Bowl
Technological Innovation Award 3D – Silver Awards went to Andrew Lamb, Brooch, Karen-Ann Dicken, Set of Rings, and Florence Carter, Small Bowl
Technological Innovation Award 3D – Commendations went to Sarah Phillips, Morgan Morey, Joseph Jackson (x2), Hannah Kimber

Craft Section 3D Finished Pieces
Silversmiths – Gold Junior Award went to Kyosun Jung, Sake Set
Silversmiths – Silver Junior Award went to Kyosun Jung, Reversible Drinking Set
Silversmiths – Commendation went to Junior entrant Sarah Hooker

Silversmiths – Gold Senior Award went to Kevin Grey , Sculptural Bowl
Silversmiths – Silver Senior Award went to Angus McFadyen, University Mace
Silversmiths – Commended went to Senior entrants Rauni Higson and Benjamin Ryan

Polishers: Jewellery and Silversmithing – Silver Junior Award went to Chloe Robertson, Wine Carafe
Polishers: Jewellery and Silversmithing – Silver Senior Award went to Paul Brookes, Hexagon Shaped Ring
Polishers: Jewellery and Silversmithing – Commendation went to Joanna Stroinska

Chasers – Silver Junior Award went to Aoife White, Chased Hip Flask with Agate Set
Chasers – Commended Junior entrants were Aoife White, Abigail Buckingham and Sharon Alvarez
Chasers – Gold Senior Award went to Wally Gilbert, Chased Bowl
Chasers – Silver Senior Award went to Andy Bird, Hammered Cuff Bangle and Balazs Molnar, Chased Silver Picture
Chasers – Commended Senior entrants were Balazs Molnar and Miriam Hanid

Smallworkers and Modelmakers – Gold Junior Award went to Ben Pritchard, Silver iPhone Case
Smallworkers and Modelmakers – Gold Senior Award went to Simon Coldicott, Model Motorbike
Smallworkers and Modelmakers – Silver Senior Award went to Joanna Stroinska, Bee with Moving Legs and Wings, Tom Lynall, Ghost Ship and James Butler, Model of Steam Train
Smallworkers and Modelmakers – Commended Senior entrant, Craig Struthers

Modellers Special Award sponsored by Hean Studio – Gold Senior Award went to Robert Elderton, Plaster for a Medal
Modellers – Silver Senior Award went to Robert Elderton, Plaster and Cast Medal
Modellers – Commended Senior entrants were Morgan Morey and Russell Lownsbrough
Modellers – Commended Junior entrant Ami Victoria Pepper

Setters – Silver Senior Awards went to Joanna Stroinska, Bee With moving Legs and Wings, and Carlos Orfa, Eternity Ring, Fish Tail and Micro Setting
Setters – Commended Senior entrant Harsha Viraj

Lapidary & Carving – Silver Senior Award went to Joanna Stroinska, Bee With moving Legs and Wings, and Peter Zaltsman, Carved Shell
Lapidary & Carving – Commended Senior entrants Peter Zaltsman, Maiko Nagayama and Sanni Falkenberg

Enamellers & Enamel Painters – Commended Junior entrants Naomi Neville, Abigail Buckingham, Ben Kerridge and Cameron Chandler
Enamellers & Enamel Painters – Silver Senior Awards went to Jenny Edge, Yellow Enamelled Sculpture, Phil Barnes, Lidden Beaker
Enamellers & Enamel Painters – Commended Senior entrants were Jean Wilkinson and Phil Barnes

Engravers, Die Sinkers & Seal Engravers – Gold Junior Award went to Lucy Moseley, Carved and Engraved Decorative Piece and James Handyside, Silver Signet Ring
Engravers, Die Sinkers & Seal Engravers – Silver Junior Award went to Lucy Moseley, Engraved Lockplate Design
Engravers, Die Sinkers & Seal Engravers – Commended Junior entrant Karen Wallace
Engravers, Die Sinkers & Seal Engravers – Gold Senior Award went to Kenneth Lynch, Still Dancing
Engravers, Die Sinkers & Seal Engravers – Silver Senior Awards went to David Bedford, Birds of Paradise and Przemyslaw Beres, Desk Seal
Engravers, Die Sinkers & Seal Engravers – Commended Senior entrants Malcolm Appleby and Phil Barnes

Diamond Mounters Special Award sponsored by Catherine Best – Silver Senior Award went to Jesper Velling, Gold Ring with Hidden Section
Diamond Mounters – Commended Junior entrants Jonathan Hart, Ben Hambling, Abigail Buckingham and Ben Pritchard
 

Authors

*

Related posts

Top