Goldsmiths’ Craft & Design council winners 2012

goldsmiths-winners.jpg

Craftsmanship & Design Awards celebrate best designer-makers in UK.

The Goldsmiths’ Craft and Design Council has announced its 2012 Craftamanship & Design Awards winners at an event held at the Goldsmiths’ Hall earlier this month.

The council was founded in 1908 and continues to “encourage, stimulate and promote the pursuit of excellence in craftsmanship and design” among UK silversmiths, goldsmiths and jewellery designers.

Guests at the awards included Stephen Webster, Leo de Vroomen, Syreeta Tranfield and silversmith Kathryn Hinton.

Story continues below
Advertisement

The winners were announced as follows:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD MEDAL: Tony Shepherd
 

COLLEGE TROPHY AWARD University for the Creative Arts (UCA)
 

PREMIER CRAFT AWARD: THE JACQUES CARTIER MEMORIAL AWARD
Given at the discretion of the Council for exceptional and outstanding craftsmanship: Gavin Haselup
 

THE GOLDSMITHS’ COMPANY AWARD
Awarded at the discretion of the Council to the piece of finished work that is judged to have achieved the highest standards of both craftsmanship and design: Kevin Grey
 

THE IJL FINE JEWELLERY DESIGN AWARD
SILVER JEWELLERY
Gold Awards and Joint IJL Special Award: Irmgard Frauscher

Gold Award: Zoe Harding

Silver Award: Jichang Chai

Commended: Zoe Harding, Self Employed, Sarah Pulvertaft, Helen Reeves, Emily Richard
 

GOLD & PLATINUM JEWELLERY
Silver Award: Peter Byrne

Zoe Harding, Self Employed, Platinum & Diamond Ring.

Commended: Emily Richard, Janice Zethraeus

THE GEM-A DIAMOND SCHOLARSHIP
Winners: Anabela Chan RCA, Sanni Falkenberg

COUNCIL AWARDS
THE SENIOR AWARD
Winner: Gavin Haselup

THE JUNIOR AWARD
Winner: Adam Perrin

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AWARDS 3D
Gold Award and Goldsmiths’ Company Assay Office London Award: Andrew Lamb

Gold Award: Kevin Grey

Silver Awards: Peter Byrne, Lynne MacLachlan

Commended: Benjamin Ryan, Joanna Stroinska

QVC FASHION JEWELLERY AWARD
Gold & QVC Award: Amelie Spitz

Silver Award: Daisy Choi

Commended: Alma Geller, Emily Martinelli, Lindy Neave, Helen Thrower

DESIGN SECTIONS (2D)

2D CAD PRESENTATION
Gold Award: Kathryn Hinton, Katherine Priest

Silver Award: Owen Bather, Jasmin Karger

Commended: Charlig Bouedo, Richard Gamester, Sam Towens

SILVERSMITHS
Silver Award: Luke Orford, Shaun Grace, Chong Shi

Commended: Richard Gamester, Lindy Neave, Adam McLaren,
Emelie Westerlund

SMALLWORKERS
Commended: Edward Slater, Charlig Bouedo, Owen Bather

FINE JEWELLERY
Marcia Lanyon Special Award
Gold Award: Mark Hampson

Silver Award: Jasmin Karger, Laura Strand

Commended: Daisy Choi, Xue Ni, Dawn Wheeler

PLATINUM DESIGN
Silver Award: Zoe Harding, Marisa Mroczec,

Commended: Anna Nesterchuk, Aiyna Singh

MEDALS
Silver Award: David Nicholls, Claire Simms

Commended: Caroline Dodd

DESIGN SECTIONS (3D) FINISHED PIECES
SILVERSMITHS
Silver Award: Hannah Dennis, Elizabeth Peers

Commended: Jemma Daniels, Kevin Grey, Elizabeth Peers

SMALLWORKERS
Silver Award: Charlig Bouedo

Commended: Mark Fenn

 FASHION JEWELLERY PRODUCTION
Silver Award and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers Company Award: Elizaveta Gnatchenko

Silver Award: Irmgard Frauscher

Commended: Sarah Herriot, Lynne MacLachlan, Kasia Piechoka

GALLERY JEWELLERY
Silver Award: An-Fen Kuo

Commended: Daisy Choi, Jichang Chai

CRAFT SECTIONS
SILVERSMITHS – JUNIOR
Gold Award: Adam Perrin

Silver Award: Chris Castillo

Commended: Benjamin Ryan, Sarah Hooker, Shaun Grace

SILVERSMITHS – SENIOR
Silver Award: James Butler, Karina Gill, Kevin Grey

Commended: Rauni Higson, Elizabeth Peers

POLISHERS – JEWELLERS & SILVERSMITHS (Senior)
Gold Award: Frederick Leal

CHASERS
Senior
Gold Award: Wally Gilbert

Silver Award: Miriam Hanid (2 awards)

Commended: Elizabeth Peers, Carolyn Stephenson (2 awards), Zoe Watts

SMALLWORKERS
Junior
Gold Award & Special Council Award: Mia Jones

Silver Award: Charlig Bouedo

Commended: Chris Castillo

Senior
Gold & Special Council Award: Paul Gardner

Silver Award: Mark Toulson

Commended: Nicholas Philippe

MODELLERS
Gold Award & Special Council Award: Julian Cross, Robert Elderton
Gold Award: Gavin Haselup

Silver Award: Malcolm Appleby, Russell Lownsbrough

Commended: Richard Gamester, Richard Lownsbrough

DIAMOND MOUNTERS
Junior
Gold Award, Holts Academy Special Award & Special Council Award: Phil Wilkins

Silver Award: Natasha Rollinson

Commended: Benjamin Pritchard

Senior
Silver Award: Jesper Velling, Philip Horton

Commended: Lukasz Pasikowski, Paul Draper, Lili Capelle

SETTERS
Senior
Gold Award: Murray Warner

Silver Award: Warren Heathcote, Tony Lark

Commended: Carlos Orfao, Daryl Parks

STONE CARVERS
Gold Award: Peter Zaltsman

Silver: Jan Huyghe, Sanni Falkenberg

ENGRAVERS, DIE SINKERS & SEAL ENGRAVERS
Junior
Commended: Aileen Tan

Senior
Gold & Council Special Award: Malcolm Appleby

Commended: Charles Scarr, Przemyslaw Beres

ENAMELLERS & ENAMEL PAINTERS
Senior
Gold Award: Philip Barnes

Commended: Erin Conel
 

Authors

*

Related posts

Top