The winners:Goldsmiths’ Craft & Design Awards 2013

Christopher-Lawrence.JPG

The full list of this year’s winners and comment from Princess Michael

Princess Michael of Kent was among the guests to attend the annual Goldsmiths’ Craft & Design Council Awards this week, which were this year presented by renown jeweller Leo De Vroomen.

The awards, held at the Goldsmiths’ Hall in London, are an annual celebration of the UK’s goldsmithing, silversmithing and costume jewellery talent. Winners of the gold awards were Zoe Harding, Rebecca Howarth, James Dougall, Mafalda Manteigas, Mark Hampson, Morgan Morey, Richard Gamester, Adi Toch, Julie Ann Bull, Lynne MacLachlan, Natasha Bagnall, Victoria Freeman, Sarah Hooker, George Woodall, Wally Gilbert and Simon Coldicott (see below for full list).

A Lifetime Achievement Award was given to silversmith Christopher Lawrence, a man who has won the Jaques Cartier award three times in his 60-year career. He took to the stage to give a brief message of thanks.

Story continues below
Advertisement

He said: "It’s wonderful. I still get as much of a thrill out of a blank sheet of paper on my drawing board and a big sheet of silver on my bench as I did nearly 60 years ago."

Special speaker Princess Michael of Kent, who is an avid jewellery collector and patron of The Goldsmiths’ Craft and Design Council, took to the stage on Monday ahead of the awards ceremony to address the crowd and offer her congratulations on the displays of work at the hall.

She said: "I’ve done a bit of jewellery designing myself, and I’ve certainly done a lot of wearing of it, so I was very pleased to go around and see the designs. It’s fascinating to see how technology has become involved in a trade that has always been about handmade.

"This is a wonderful way to celebrate craftsmanship and design in the United Kingdom. Support and encouragement is needed and I’m encouraged and heartened to see such a vibrant and eclectic collection of designers."

Princess Michael of Kent, who was wearing a pair of earrings designed for her by the evening’s host De Vroomen 25 years ago, also encouraged men to take a greater interest in jewellery.

She said: "An admiration of precious metals has captivated me, as it has so many other women. It’s sad that you men only wear cufflinks nowadays. There was a time when men wore more jewellery than women."

Goldsmiths’ Craft & Design Council Awards 2013: Full winners list

SILVERSMITHS – 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: James Dougall; Silver Award: Richard Gamester; Commended: Clive Bullivant

SMALLWORKERS – 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: Grace Honeybul of UCA

MEDALS – 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: Zoe Harding; Silver Award: Kyosun Jung of UCA; Commended: Richard Gamester and Sohret Urceli Smith

FASHION JEWELLERS – 2D DESIGN, QVC SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Rebecca Howarth of Harriet Kelsall; Silver Award: Carol Docherty of North Glasgow College and Rhianne Hutchinson; Commended: Kathleen Lee and Roberta Hibberd of North Glasgow College and Karen Thomson of City of Glasgow

FINE JEWELLERY – 2D DESIGN, MARCIA LANYON SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Mafalda Manteigas of UCA; Silver Award: Alma Geler of UCA and Siobhan Maher of Domino; Commended: Ivonna Poplanska of Goldsmiths’ Institute and Auste Arlauskaite of Hamilton & Inches

PLATINUM – 2D DESIGN, PLATINUM GUILD INTERNATIONAL SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Zoe Harding; Silver Award: Mark Hampson of Hampson Fine Jewels and Yuk Ching Wong of North Glasgow College; Commended: Anabela Chan of RCA

BESPOKE JEWELLERY – 2D DESIGN, HARRIETT KELSALL SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Mark Hampson of Hampson Fine Jewels; Silver Award: Agnieszka Maksymiuk of BCUN and Tyra-Jane Ward; Commended: Zoe Goodall of Stephen Ottewill Silversmiths, Luke Rose of Luke Rose Jewellery and Liz Tyler

CAD PRESENTATION – 2D DESIGN
Gold Award: Morgan Morey of Dexter Seal Engraving; Silver Award: Joseph Jackson of BCU, Luke Orford of Grant Macdonald and Richard Gamester; Commended: Siobhan Maher of Domino, Adam McLaren of UCA, Georgia Ayley of BCU and Paula Vieira

SILVERSMITHS – 3D FINISHED PIECES
Gold Award: Richard Gamester; Silver Award: Sarah Hooker of UCA and Elizabeth Peers; Commended: Lee Simmons

SMALLWORKERS – 3D FINISHED PIECES
Gold Award: Adi Toch; Silver Award: Eunhyuk Choi of RCA and Kerry O’Connor; Commended: Chong Shi of RCA, Richard Gamester and Vicki Ambery-Smith

PRODUCTION JEWELLERY IN FASHION & CONCEPTUAL JEWELLERY – 3D FINISHED PIECES
Gold Award: Julie Ann Bull of Brown & Newirth; Silver Award: None; Commended: Mireia Rossell

GALLERY JEWELLERY IN FASHION & CONCEPTUAL JEWELLERY – 3D FINISHED PIECES
Gold Award: Lynne MacLachlan; Silver Award: Lana Crabb; Commended: Scarlett Cohen French of Glasgow School of Art, Ami Pepper of BCU, Giedre Vadeike and Aaron James

SILVER JEWELLERY IN CONTEMPORARY JEWELLERY – 3D FINISHED PIECES, IJL SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: Anastasia Young and Irmgard Frauscher; Commended: Bridget Yallup and Ornella Iannuzzi

GOLD & PLATINUM JEWELLERY IN CONTEMPORARY JEWELLERY – 3D FINISHED PIECES, IJL SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Natasha Bagnall of Domino; Silver Award: Beth Gilmour; Commended: Mark Hampson of Mark Hampson Fine Jewels and Elizaveta Gnatchenko

GIA AWARD – 3D FINISHED PIECES
Winner: Victoria Freeman of Catherine Best

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION – 3D FINISHED PIECES, GOLDSMITHS’ COMPANY ASSAY OFFICE SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Lynne MacLachlan; Silver Award: Esteban Schunemann of Brunel University and Gill Galloway-Whitehead; Commended: Claire Macfarlane and Katharina Vones

JUIOR SILVERSMITHS – CRAFT, THE ARGEX SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: Sarah Hooker of UCA; Silver Award: David James Ramsay of Hamilton & Inches; Commended: Sarah Hooker of Bishopsland and Gemma Main of UCA

SENIOR SILVERSMITHS – CRAFT, THE ARGEX SPECIAL AWARD
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: Jenny Edge and James Butler; Commended: Lee Simmons and Zoe Watts

JUNIOR POLISHERS, JEWELLERS & SILVERSMITHS – CRAFT
Gold Award: George Woodall, Graff Diamonds; Silver Award: None; Commended: None

SENIOR POLISHERS, JEWELLERS & SILVERSMITHS – CRAFT
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: Alan Cheyne

JUNIOR CHASERS – CRAFT
No entries

SENIOR CHASERS – CRAFT
Gold Award: Wally Gilbert; Silver Award: Panos Kircos of Hamilton & Inches; Commended: Elizabeth Peers

JUNIOR SMALLWORKERS & MODEL MAKER – CRAFT
No entries

SENIOR SMALLWORKERS & MODEL MAKER – CRAFT
Gold Award: Simon Coldicott of Theo Fennell; Silver Award: None; Commended: Vicky Ambery-SMith and Kerry O’Connor

MODELLERS – CRAFT
Gold Award: Robert Elderton; Silver Award: Naomi Nevill of UCA and Danuta Solowieji; Commended: Russell Lownsbrough and Robert Elderton

JUNIOR DIAMOND MOUNTERS – CRAFT, THE CATHERINE BEST AWARD
Gold Award: Jake Biggs of S.V.S Designs; Silver Award: Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best, Taylor Ansell of Cartier, Benjamin Pritchard of Emson Haig, and Barry Conn and Robyn Allen of M.A. Griffin; Commended: Benjamin Pritchard of Emson Haig and Niels Ranueimsaeter of RCA

SENIOR DIAMOND MOUNTERS – CRAFT
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: Peter Lindsey of Catherine Best; Commended: None

JUNIOR SETTERS – CRAFT
Gold Award: Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best; Silver Award: None; Commended: Lucy Ryalls of BCU

SENIOR SETTERS – CRAFT
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: Tony Lark and Warren Heathcote of A & W Setters

LAPIDARY & CARVING, ALL FORMS OF STONE CUTTING – CRAFT
Gold Award: Sanni Falkenberg; Silver Award: None; Commended: Roy Kemp

JUNIOR ENGRAVERS, DIE SINKERS & SEAL ENGRAVERS – CRAFT,
Gold Award: James Handyside of R. H. Wilkins; Silver Award: None; Commended: Karen Wallace of Malcolm Appleby and Lucy Moseley of Holland and Holland

SENIOR ENGRAVERS, DIE SINKERS & SEAL ENGRAVERS – CRAFT,
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: John Harrison and Phil Barnes; Commended: Malcolm Appleby

JUNIOR ENAMELLERS & ENAMEL PAINTERS – CRAFT,
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: None; Commended: None

SENIOR ENAMELLERS & ENAMEL PAINTERS – CRAFT,
Gold Award: None; Silver Award: Phil Barnes; Commended: Francis Clark, Paul Munn and Janine Greenberg

GEM A AWARDS – SPECIAL AWARDS
Winners: Stasia Tereszczuk and Katie Jamieson

GILIPACKARD AWARD – SPECIAL AWARDS
Winner: Rhona McCallum of ECA

THE PAUL PODOLSKY AWARD – SPECIAL AWARDS
Winner: Taylor Ansell of Cartier; The Main Contenders: Jake Biggs of S.V.S Designs and Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best

THE GOLD & SILVER WYRE DRWAWERS AWARD – SPECIAL AWARDS
Winner: Helen London; The Main Contenders: Gill Galloway-Whitehead, Catherine Martin and Janice Zethraeus

THE COLLEGE TROPHY AWARD – MAJOR AWARDS
Winner: University for the Creative Arts; Finalists: Glasgow College of Art, University for the Creative Arts, Birmingham City University and Royal College of Art

THE JUNIOR AWARD – MAJOR AWARDS
Winner: Jake Biggs of S.V.S Designs; The Main Contenders: Mafalda Manteigas of UCA, Kimberley Torode of Catherine Best and George Woodall of Graff Diamonds

THE SENIOR AWARD – MAJOR AWARDS
Winner: Simon Coldicott of Theo Fennell; The Main Contenders: James Dougal, Adi Toch and Phil Barnes

THE GOLDSMITHS’ COMPANY AWARD – PREMIER AWARDS
Winner: Zoe Harding; The Main Contenders: James Dougall, Rebecca Howarth of Harriet Kelsall, Adi Toch and Robert Elderton

THE JACQUES CARTIER MEMORIAL AWARD – PREMIER AWARDS
Winner: None; Finalists: Jake Biggs, Simon Coldicott and Robert Elderton

THE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – PREMIER AWARDS, SUPPORTED BY THOMAS FATTORINI
Winner: Christopher Lawrence

 

 

 

Authors

Related posts

*

Top